Wed. Sep 23rd, 2020

Bafana Bafana: No Khune in training squad for Afcon

Itumeleng Khune of South Africa during the 2019 African Cup of Nations Qualifier match between South Africa and Nigeria at FNB Stadium, Johannesburg on 17 November 2018 ©Samuel Shivambu/BackpagePixThe injured Itumeleng Khune looks likely to miss out on Bafana selection for Afcon after he was left out of Stuart Baxter’s training squad.

bafana bafana no khune in training squad for afcon 1024x853 - Bafana Bafana: No Khune in training squad for Afcon

B18KQSS0331 1200x1000 - Bafana Bafana: No Khune in training squad for Afcon

Veteran goalkeeper Itumeleng Khune will likely miss out on the Afcon 2019 tournament after being left out of a 30-man Bafana Bafana training squad.

The 31-year-old has been out of action for since the beginning of the yeat after sustaining a shoulder injury which ruled him out for the second half of the recently-concluded PSL season.

In his absence, three keepers have been named in Bidvest Wits gloveman Darren Keet, Ronwen Williams of Supersport United and Khune’s understudy at Kaizer Chiefs, Bruce Bvuma.

There was a return to the national fold for Cape Town City striker Kermit Erasmus, as well as Mamelodi Sundowns utility player Rivaldo Coetzee, who had battled injury for much of the previous season.

Orlando Pirates midfielder Ben Motshwari received a first-time call-up, along with the uncapped Joel Untersee, who plays for Empoli in Italy’s Serie A, and Crystal Palace’s youth captain Nikola Tavares.

The squad will be trimmed to 23 players ahead of the tournament, which kicks off on 21 June in Egypt.

Bafana have been drawn in Group D alongside the Ivory Coast, Morocco and Namibia.

Bafana Bafana training Squad for Afcon 2019

Goalkeepers: Darren Keet (Bidvest Wits ), Rowen Williams (Supersport), Bruce Bvuma (Kaizer Chiefs).

Defenders: Daniel Cardoso (Chiefs) , Rivaldo Coetzee (Sundowns), Ramahlwe Mphahlele (Chiefs), Thulani Hlatshwayo (Wits), Innocent Maela (Pirates), S’Fiso Hlanti (Wits ), Buhle Mkhawanazi (Wits), Thamsanqa Mkhize (Cape Town City), Joel Untersee (Empoli, Italy), Nikola Tavares (Crystal Palace, England).

Midfielders: Bongani Zungu (Amiens), Hlompho Kekana (Downs), Dean Furman (SS), Kamohelo Mokotjo (Brentford), Tiyani Mabunda (Downs), Thulani Serero (Vitesse), Thembinkosi Lorch (Pirates), Themba Zwane (Downs), Fortune Makaringe (Maritzburg), Ben Motshwari (Pirates), Keagan Dolly

Strikers: Lebo Mothiba (Strasbourg), Percy Tau (Royal St Union), Lars Veldwijk (Sparta Rotterdam), Lebogang Maboe (Downs), Sibusiso Vilakazi (Downs), Kermit Erasmus (CT City)

Coach: Stuart Baxter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *